Privacy Policy

Mellow Massage studio’s Privacy Policy

Mellow Massage (ABN 303 286 527 24) privacy policy and obligations concern the collection, use, disclosure and storage of personal information.

Privacy Policy

We will collect, hold, use and disclose your Personal Information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988, the Australian Privacy Principles and our privacy policy

contact Mellow Massage:

Email: amber@mellowmassagestudio.com
Postal address: 20 Dunsmuir Grove, Traralgon, Victoria, 3844

what are peninsula hot springs’ privacy obligations?

Mellow Massage (ABN 303 286 527 24) privacy obligations concern the collection, use, disclosure and storage of personal information.

In dealing with personal information, Mellow Massage is subject to the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act), the Australian Privacy Principles and any applicable State or Territory privacy laws.

Mellow Massage personal information handling practices

what is personal information?

“Personal information” means information or an opinion (whether true or not, and whether it is recorded in a material form or not) about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable.

what personal information does Mellow Massage collect and hold?

The types of information we collect and hold includes (but is not limited to) personal information about our clients.  This may include, for example, your name, address and other contact details such as email, title, and phone number.

We collect and hold personal information from individuals who communicate with us directly, for example by making a phone call, completing a form or survey on our website, sending us feedback in an email.

You can always choose to deal with us anonymously (or by providing a pseudonym), unless it is impracticable for us to deal with you on that basis.

Mellow Massage may collect personal information about an individual from a third party for any competition prizes that we may provide to individuals.

Mellow Massage uses Acuity Scheduling, Inc for its online scheduling service which stores all the personal information from bookings via our website. Any information held by Acuity Scheduling, Inc is held secure in a manner designed to protect information from internal and external access by anyone other than specifically authorised staff. For further information on Acuity Scheduling, Inc Privacy Policy, please refer to their website.

queries, concerns and further information

how can i access the information held about me and seek correction?

We have measures in place to ensure that the information we hold about you is accurate, complete and up-to-date before acting on it. You can access or update your information yourself with your name and password, or you can ask us for a copy of it. If you learn that personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or not up-to-date you should contact us so that your information can be updated.

We will not charge you for lodging a request for a copy of your personal information but you may be asked to pay a reasonable fee for the work involved in providing you with this information and for associated costs such as photocopying. You will be notified of any likely costs before your request is processed.

what if i have a complaint or concern?

If you have a privacy complaint or concern, especially if you think your privacy has been affected or you wish to question a refusal to update or grant access to our records of your personal information, you should contact us as detailed below for an examination of your concern. If after that you are still unhappy you can contact the Australian Information Commissioner. See www.oaic.gov.au for how to raise a concern with OAIC.

how can you contact us?

Email: amber@mellowmassagestudio.com
Phone: 0407 847 697
Postal address: 20 Dunsmuir Grove, Traralgon, 3844.

This document describes how Mellow Massage (ABN 303 286 527 24) collects, uses and discloses and stores your personal information.

circumstances and purpose of collecting personal information

There may be times when we will ask you to provide us with information about yourself, for example your name, address and other contact details such as email, title, and phone number. The purpose is to enable us to provide our services, conduct our business and communicate with you.

The types of circumstances in which we may collect your personal information (including collecting your personal information from someone else) include:

  • Responding to an enquiry regarding our products or services.

  • Managing, operating and improving our products and services.

  • Making a booking or gift certificate transaction.

  • Confirming customer bookings or advising customers of changes to their booking.

  • Advising and providing our customers with information on special offers.

  • Providing newsletter subscriptions to our customers.

  • Managing the return of customer lost property items.

If you choose not to provide your personal information to Mellow Massage this may affect your ability to enquire about or engage our services.

Mellow Massage does not disclose personal information to overseas recipients.

Mellow Massage’s personal information handling practice

What are Mellow Massages’ privacy obligations?

Mellow Massage (ABN 303 286 527 24) privacy obligations concern the collection, use, disclosure and storage of personal information.

In dealing with personal information, Mellow Massage is subject to the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act), the Australian Privacy Principles and any applicable State or Territory privacy laws.

Mellow Massages’ personal information handling practices

what is personal information?

“Personal information” means information or an opinion (whether true or not, and whether it is recorded in a material form or not) about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable.

what personal information does Mellow Massage collect and hold?

The types of information we collect and hold includes (but is not limited to) personal information about our clients.  This may include, for example, your name, address and other contact details such as email, title, and phone number.

We collect and hold personal information from individuals who communicate with us directly, for example by making a phone call, completing a form or survey on our website, or sending us feedback in an email.

Mellow Massage may collect personal information about an individual from a third party for any competition prizes that we may provide to individuals.

Mellow Massage uses Acuity Scheduling, Inc for its online scheduling service which stores all the personal information from bookings via our website. Any information held by Acuity Scheduling, Inc is held secure in a manner designed to protect information from internal and external access by anyone other than specifically authorised staff. For further information on Acuity Scheduling, Inc Privacy Policy, please refer to their website.

for what purposes does Mellow Massage collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information?

We collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for the purpose of providing our services, conducting our business and communicating with you.

Some examples of the specific purposes for which we may collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information include the following:

  • Responding to an enquiry regarding our products or services.

  • Managing, operating and improving our website.

  • Managing, operating and improving our products and services.

  • Making a booking or gift certificate transaction.

  • Confirming customer bookings or advising customers of changes to their booking.

  • Advising and providing our customers with information on special offers.

  • Providing newsletter subscriptions to our customers.

  • Managing the return of customer lost property items.

disclosure to overseas recipients

Mellow Massage does not disclose personal information to overseas recipients.

queries, concerns and further information

how can i access the information held about me and seek correction?

We have measures in place to ensure that the information we hold about you is accurate, complete and up-to-date before acting on it. You can ask us for a copy of it. If you learn that personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or not up-to-date you should contact us so that your information can be updated.

We will not charge you for lodging a request for a copy of your personal information but you may be asked to pay a reasonable fee for the work involved in providing you with this information and for associated costs such as photocopying. You will be notified of any likely costs before your request is processed.

what if i have a complaint or concern?

If you have a privacy complaint or concern, especially if you think your privacy has been affected or you wish to question a refusal to update or grant access to our records of your personal information, you should contact us as detailed below for an examination of your concern. If after that you are still unhappy you can contact the Australian Information Commissioner. See www.oaic.gov.au for how to raise a concern with OAIC.

contact us

if you would like further information on:

  • how you may access and request correction of your personal information that is held by Mellow Massage; and

  • how to make a complaint about the handling of personal information and how your complaint will be dealt with by Mellow Massage.

    Email: amber@mellowmassagestudio.com
    Phone: 0407 847 697
    Postal address: 20 Dunsmuir Grove, Traralgon, 3844.